What are your top five Comedies?
It’s Wednesday! And as of last week I’ve decided that that means it’s time for another ‘Top Five’ quiz.
Just a brief clarification after last week’s first Top Five: ‘The list is too long’ is no excuse 😉 I’ve asked for five…so the list isn’t long at all 😛 they don’t need to be in any particular order, nor do they really need to be your top five; just five that you really like will suffice.
I’ll get the ball rolling!
- Bridesmaids
- Due Date
- The 40 Year Old Virgin
- Tropic Thunder
- Dodgeball
Drop your top five comedies into the comments below!
I’m still trying to wake up – I’ll try and get back here and give you a list – my favorite comedy is Raising Arizona : )
LikeLike
Easy peezie:- 1.The Producers, 2, Some Like it Hot, 3.Annie Hall, 4.Trains,planes and Automobiles (a complete lesson in comedy timing and how to set up a joke), 5.Take the Money & Run, 6.Airplane and many more…..
LikeLike
Wow those are all really recent films. Erm not good at these but I really liked Anchorman and Airplane 😀
LikeLike
Animal House
National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation
Shawn of the Dead,
The Hangover,
Dumb & Dumber
I don’t really like most modern comedy movies – there’s always a ‘lesson’ to be learned in them. I don’t want any moral lesson in my comedy – or – at least bury it deep enough so I can choose to ignore it if I want. I would perhaps add ‘Balls of Fury’ as an honorable mention.
LikeLike
lol I wrote a post about shaun of the dead earlier xD brilliant film
hate the hangover soo much!
not seen the others
i don’t mind contemporary comedy but I’m a bit picky about what I watch…not keen on comedy that’s too vulgar,
LikeLike
yeah, most of these are slapstick or kind of vulgar. Actually, I don’t remember too much about the Hangover, I had a hangover when I saw it, but I do remember laughing, so that’s why I threw it in there 🙂
LikeLike
Wait a second, you never saw Animal House?
LikeLike
nope lol never heard of it
LikeLike
Okay, it came out in 1978 or so, but was about a college fraternity in the 1960’s. John Belushi is in it. Don’t know how it would hold up today but it was funny stuff when it came out.
LikeLike
I’m going to go all early Stephen Chow comedies on you! My faves have to be Knight of Gamblers and Tricky Brains. Bridesmaids is a great choice though! I really love She’s the Man which makes me crack up all the time! Ace Venture: Pet Detective is also a big one and hmm…I can’t leave Robin Williams out! Mrs. Doubtfire is totally hilarious as well 🙂
LikeLike
great list 😀
She’s the Man is a good one 🙂
LikeLike
Crazy People, Airplane, Hot Shots Deux, Blazing Saddles (tied with a bunch of other Mel Brooks efforts), Galaxy Quest — but there are more, more and more. Comedy is my favorite genre. I love to laugh.
LikeLike
Great list 😀
Laughter is definitely the best medicine!
LikeLike
Fine list. Here would be mine:
Young Frankenstein
Shaun of the Dead
Airplane!
Arsenic and Old Lace
Planes, Trains and Automobiles
LikeLike
Great list 😀 love Shaun of the Dead 😀
LikeLike
Easy
1. Airplane
2. Anchorman
3. Shaolin Soccer
4. Dumb and Dumber
5. Loaded Weapon 1
Yeah i love really stupid comedies!
LikeLike